Elections 2022

Be A Voter

A Nonpartisan Resource

Important Dates | Voter Information | Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Additional Voter Resources


Important Dates

Deadlines

  • Early voting for the May 24 election begins May 2. Check your county for early voting locations and times.
  • April 25 - voter registration for May 24 Primary Election & June 21 runoff
  • October 11 - voter registration for November 8 General Election

Election Dates

  • May 24 - General Primary/Nonpartisan/Special Election
  • June 21 - General Primary Election/Nonpartisan/General Election/Special Election Runoff
  • November 8 - General Election

Qualifying Candidates


Voter Information

Register to Vote

Registered Voters

  • My Georgia Voter Page - registered voters can log in to this site to do the following: change their voter information, get directions to their polling place, view early voting locations and times, see county registrar information, see current elected officials, and see current qualified candidates.

Advanced Voting


Candidates by County

Clarke | Franklin | Madison | Oconee | Oglethorpe

Clarke

Information

Candidates

Franklin

Information

Candidates

  • County Commission District 3
    • Elizabeth Busby, (R)
    • Chris Snider (R, I)
  • County Commission District 4
  • Board of Education Post 3
  • Board of Education Post 4
    • Greg Cary (R)
    • Alan D. Mitchell (R, I)
  • Board of Education Post 5
    • Matt Bannon (R)
    • Robin Cato (R, I)

Madison

Information

Candidates

  • County Commission District 3
    • Larry Gresham Sr. (D)
    • Henrietta G. Brown (D)
    • Frank C. May (R) Campaign Website
  • County Commission District 4
  • County Commission District 5
  • Board of Education District 1
    • Robert W. Hooper
  • Board of Education District 2
    • Corey Berryman Campaign Website
    • Derek Scott Chatham
    • Magalyn Hall
    • Daniel Lampe
    • Angela Faith McGinnis
  • Magistrate Judge
    • John David Patton, Sr.

Oconee

Information

Candidates

Oglethorpe

Information

Candidates

  • County Commission District 1
    • Howard Sanders (R)
    • Lewis Phillip Sanders (R, I)
    • Darrius Tompkins (R)
  • County Commission District 3
    • David R. Clark (R, I)
    • Debra Furbish (R) com
  • County Commission District 5
    • Tracy Alan Norman (R)
  • Board of Education District 3
    • Susan Robinson (R)
  • Board of Education District 5
    • Rebecca "Becky" Soto (R)


Statewide Candidates

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Attorney General

Secretary of State

State School Superintendent

Agriculture Commissioner

Labor Commissioner

Insurance Commissioner

Public Service Commission, District 2 - Eastern, District 2

State House Districts

  • District 120 (Clarke, Oconee)
  • District 121 (Clarke, Oconee)
  • District 122 (Clarke)
  • District 123 (Madison)
  • District 124 (Clarke, Oglethorpe)
    • Trey Rhodes (R, I)
    • Kat Howkins (D)
  • District 33 (Franklin, Madison)

State Senate

U.S. House of Representatives

U.S. Senate


Additional Voter Resources

Research Issues

  • BallotReady  Aggregates content from candidates’ websites, social media, press, endorsers and board of elections for comprehensive, nonpartisan information about the candidates and referendums.
  • Vote Smart Free, unbiased, in-depth information about current officials, candidates, issues, legislation, and voting.
  • Gov Track A nonpartisan website helping the American public track legislation in the U.S. Congress and be effective advocates for their issues.
  • Federal Elections Commission See how candidates and committees raise and spend money in federal elections.

Fact-Checking

  • AllSides  Offers perspectives on topical news stories from the left, center, and from the right, plus a ‘media bias rating.'
  • Fact.Check.org a project of the Annenberg Public Policy Center; is non-partisan and monitors for political accuracy
  • Politifact.com by the Poynter Institute, fact-checks political content